May 242013
 

The Central Board of Excise and Customs has issued a new circular No 169/4/2013 dtd 13/05/2013 providing few clarifications with regard to the Service Tax Voluntary Compliance Encouragement Scheme , 2013.

The following are the clarifications issued :-

1) A person who has not already registered with the Service Tax Department , he can first register himself as an assessee and after the same , he can make a declaration under this scheme.

2) The person doing as above will also be provided immunity under the VCES.

3) As assessee to whom show-cause notice or order of determination u/s. 72,73 or 73A has been issued cannot make use of this scheme.

4) A mere communication from the Department for filing of returns (or) seeking information from the assessee would not lead to rejection of declaration under this scheme.

The relevant circular is reproduced below :-

Service Tax VCES Circular

Download (PDF, Unknown)

Comments

comments

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)

B S Sridhar & Co., Contact us @ 91-44-45540180 / 91-90804 33131. 

For Quick Response email :- sridharca@gmail.com

WP to LinkedIn Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com

Subscribe to our Email alerts for getting regular updates on GST, Income-tax, Corporate Law, Tax Planning, ,Investments, RBI Guidelines, VAT Laws , etc.,

Enter your email address: Delivered by FeedBurner 
%d bloggers like this: