Feb 102014
 

We would like to bring to the attention of the Service Tax assessees that vide Notification No 16/2013 dtd 22nd Nov 2013, the e payment of Service Taxes has been made mandatory in case of asseesees with Service Tax liability of more than Rs. 1 Lakh. Previously the limit was fixed at Rs. 10 Lakhs.  From 1st Day of January 2014, all service tax assessees in respect of whom the service tax liability during the year is more than Rs. 1 Lakh , shall make e-payment of taxes only.

The link for e-payment of service tax is provided below :-

Click here for e-payment of Service Tax.

the relevant notification is reproduced below :-

Download (PDF, Unknown)

 

Comments

comments

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)

B S Sridhar & Co., Contact us @ 91-44-45540180 / 91-90804 33131. 

For Quick Response email :- sridharca@gmail.com

WP to LinkedIn Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com

Subscribe to our Email alerts for getting regular updates on GST, Income-tax, Corporate Law, Tax Planning, ,Investments, RBI Guidelines, VAT Laws , etc.,

Enter your email address: Delivered by FeedBurner 
%d bloggers like this: