Aug 112018
 

As you are aware, as per Section 9(4) of the CGST Act, GST is payable under Reverse Charge basis in respect of inward supplies from unregistered suppliers.  This was deferred by notification till 30th of September 2018 earlier. Now another notification has been issued to defer the same till 30th September 2019. In view of the above,no GST under reverse charge basis is payable in respect of inward supplies , as per section 9 (4) .

Kindly note that Reverse charge on Freight Payments (Goods Transport Agency) , Advocate fees, Sitting fees to Directors , which are covered under Section 9(3) are not exempted and GST on these payments shall continue to be paid under Reverse Charge.

The relevant notification is reproduced below :-

Comments

comments

 Leave a Reply

You may use these HTML tags and attributes: <a href="" title=""> <abbr title=""> <acronym title=""> <b> <blockquote cite=""> <cite> <code> <del datetime=""> <em> <i> <q cite=""> <s> <strike> <strong>

(required)

(required)

B S Sridhar & Co., Contact us @ 91-44-45540180 / 91-90804 33131. 

For Quick Response email :- sridharca@gmail.com

WP to LinkedIn Auto Publish Powered By : XYZScripts.com

Subscribe to our Email alerts for getting regular updates on GST, Income-tax, Corporate Law, Tax Planning, ,Investments, RBI Guidelines, VAT Laws , etc.,

Enter your email address: Delivered by FeedBurner 
%d bloggers like this: